You are on page 1of 16
[…] States Code authorizes the regulation of "hazardous air pollutants," one of
which is asbestos, see 42 U.S.C. 7412(b)(1), and directs the EPA to adopt
"national emissions standards for hazardous air pollutants" ("NESHAPs")
specific to each hazardous air pollutant and industrial "source category"
emitting such pollutants, see 42 U.S.C. 7412(c), (d); 40 C.F.R. 61 and 63.
If the EPA determines that promulgation or enforcement of a NESHAP under
7412(d) for a particular source category would not be feasible, however, the
agency is empowered to adopt a work-practice standard. See 42 U.S.C.
7412(h)(1). Because asbestos is not typically "emitted through a conveyance
designed and constructed to emit or capture [it]," 42 U.S.C. 7412(h)(2)(A),
such as a pipe or smokestack, but rather escapes from more diffuse sources such
as open construction or demolition sites, EPA adopted a work-practice standard
for the handling of asbestos in building demolition and renovation. See 40
C.F.R. 61.145, 61.150; 55 Fed.