Professional Documents
[…] Friedman and Rodriguez used violence and threats of violence to pressure
Wolosky to pay. Rodriguez was sentenced to,inter alia, concurrent terms of
imprisonment for 87 months on Counts 19, 20 and 22, and a consecutive term
of imprisonment for 240 months on Count 23, the weapons charge.
Kenneth Friedman contends that the traffic stop and his arrest violated his right
pursuant to the Fourth Amendment of the United States Constitution to be free
from unreasonable searches and seizures. We dispose of this claim in the
summary order issued simultaneously with this opinion
Title 18, section 1952 of the United States Code provides, in relevant part:
(a) Whoever travels in interstate or foreign commerce or uses the mail or any
facility in interstate or foreign commerce, with intent to
(1) distribute the proceeds of any unlawful activity; or
(2) commit any crime of violence to further any unlawful activity; or
(3) otherwise promote, manage, establish, carry on, or facilitate the promotion,
management, establishment, or carrying on, of any unlawful activity,
With respect to Rodriguez, the District Court used the death in calculating the
sentence, but departed downward to 168 months on these counts
We note that this opinion is erroneously dated "August 13, 1996" in Westlaw's
database