You are on page 1of 21
[…] to intervene. Here, as everyone agrees, 1109(b) grants parties in interest the
right to raise and appear and be heard on any issue in a Chapter 11 case;
nothing in FRBP 2018 and 7024 is inconsistent with the conclusion that issues
raised in an adversary proceeding are issues in the Chapter 11 case within the
plain meaning of 1109(b).

c.
58

59

The Joint Liquidators argue that "the statutory scheme" supports the inference
that Congress regarded cases and adversary proceedings as distinct concepts for
intervention purposes. Appellees' Br. at 22-23. They point to 11 U.S.C. 307
and to several provisions in Title II of the Bankruptcy Reform Act of 1978,
Pub.L. No. 95-598, 92 Stat. 2549 (1978) (the "1978 Reform Act" or "Act").

60

With regard to 307, the Bankruptcy Code provides that the United States
Trustee "may raise and may appear and be heard on any issue in any case or
proceeding under [Title 11]." 11 U.S.C. 307. The Joint Liquidators argue that
had Congress intended the phrase "issue in a case" in 1109(b) to embrace
adversary proceedings, it would not have been necessary for Congress to have
included the phrase "or proceeding" in 307. We note, however, that 307