You are on page 1of 4
[…] were being discriminated against sometime in August/September 1998.
Therefore, your complaint has been accepted as timely for this reason.

On March 25, 2000, after receiving the EEO's completed investigative report,
Bruce requested a hearing before an Equal Employment Opportunity
Commission Administrative Judge.

On February 1, 2001, after passage of 180 days plus a stipulated 90 day


extension from the date Bruce filed his EEO complaint without any final action
taken, Bruce filed suit in the Northern District of New York, thus withdrawing
from the administrative process. See 29 C.F.R. 1614.407 ("A complainant who
has filed an individual complaint ... is authorized under ... the Rehabilitation
Act to file a civil action in an appropriate United States District Court ... [a]fter
180 days from the date of filing an individual ... complaint if an appeal has not
been filed and final action has not been taken."). Bruce's complaint named as
defendant the United States Department of Justice, Federal Bureau of
Investigation, and alleged disability discrimination in violation of the
Rehabilitation Act of 1973, 29 U.S.C. 701 et seq.

The defendant moved on April 2, 2001 to dismiss on the grounds of improper