Professional Documents
[…] Professional Documents
Culture Documents
3d 120
Under 18 U.S.C. 228 (Supp. II 2003), a person owing more than $10,000 in
child support may be punished by two years' imprisonment if she "willfully
fails to pay [that child] support obligation with respect to a child who resides in
another State." 18 U.S.C. 228(a)(3), (c)(2) (emphasis added). Jo-Ann
Venturella argues the term "resides" denotes "domicile." Specifically, she
contends that the Government could not establish that she "resided" in Florida
without proving she intended to live there permanently.
Background1
2
Ms.