You are on page 1of 15
[…] persistent felony offender statute, N.Y. Penal Law 70.10. Under that statute,
each received a longer sentence than New York law would otherwise have
permitted. New York law designates two classes of persistent felony offenders:
(1) persistent violent felony offenders, and (2) persistent felony offenders. A
person convicted of a violent felony, after two prior convictions for violent
felonies, is deemed (with certain exceptions) a "persistent violent felony
offender" and is subject under N.Y. Penal Law 70.08 to a mandatory extended
sentence. Section 70.10, which applies to the defendants in this case, provides
that "a person, other than a persistent violent felony offender . . ., who stands
convicted of a felony after having previously been convicted of two or more
felonies" is a "persistent felony offender" (subject to certain qualifications
relating primarily to the nature of the prior offenses, the sentences the
defendant received for them, and whether imprisonment for the prior offenses
began prior to the commission of the present offense).