You are on page 1of 17
[…] transactions so that no one transaction exceeded $10,000 in an effort to avoid

CTR filings. Although such structuring was sometimes prosecuted under 18


U.S.C. 371 as a scheme to defraud the United States, see, e.g., United States
v. Winfield, 997 F.2d 1076, 1082-83 (4th Cir.1993); United States v. Nersesian,
824 F.2d 1294, 1309-10 (2d Cir.1987), in 1986, Congress decided to address
the problem directly by specifically criminalizing structuring in the Money
Laundering Control Act 1354(a), Pub.L. No. 99-570, Tit. I, Subtit. H, 100
Stat. 3207, 3207-22 (codified as amended at 31 U.S.C. 5324). Title 31 U.S.C.
5324 states, in pertinent part:
25

No person shall, for the purpose of evading the reporting requirements of


section 5313(a) ... or any regulation prescribed under any such section ... (3)
structure or assist in structuring, or attempt to structure or assist in structuring,
any transaction with one or more domestic financial institutions.

26

31 U.S.C. 5324(a). The applicable regulations define "structuring" by


reference to both the actus reus and mens rea elements of 5324(a):

27

[A] person structures a transaction if that person, acting alone, or in conjunction