Professional Documents
[…] entirely clear whether all projects carried out with federal financial assistance
are "undertakings," or whether only those projects that actually receive their
funding "under the direct or indirect jurisdiction of a Federal agency" qualify as
undertakings. Cf. Sheridan Kalorama Historical Ass'n v. Christopher, 49 F.3d
750, 755 (D.C.Cir.1995) (noting a similar ambiguity with respect to projects
that require federal licenses). The definition of "undertaking" contained in the
most recent NHPA regulations promulgated by the ACHP mirrors the
definition set forth in Section 301, and thus does not clarify this issue. See 36
C.F.R. 800.16(y) (defining "undertaking" as a "project, activity, or program
funded in whole or in part under the direct or indirect jurisdiction of a Federal
agency, including . . . those carried out with Federal financial assistance").
30
It is, however, unnecessary for us to reach this question. Even assuming that the
30
It is, however, unnecessary for us to reach this question. Even assuming that the
East River Plaza is an "undertaking" under the Section 301 of the NHPA solely