You are on page 1of 6
[…] States District Court for the Northern District of New York

WhileFuller stated that "the District Court's failure to explain its departure in
the written judgment does not provide a separate basis for remand in the
circumstances presented" there, Fuller, 426 F.3d at 567, we do not think that
that statement is contrary to our decision that in the circumstances of this case,
it is the better course, while affirming the substance of the judgment of the
district court, to return the case to the district court for the sole purpose of
amending its written judgment to comply with Section 3553(c)(2).

In 1994, Congress amended section 3565, which had stated that a district court
may "impose any other sentence that was available under subchapter A at the
time of the initial sentencing," to read that a court may "resentence the
defendant under subchapter A,"see Pub.L. No. 103-322, Title XI, 110506,
108 Stat. 1796, 2017 (Sept. 13, 1994), suggesting that Congress intended to
provide a court with discretion to sentence a probation violator without being