Professional Documents
[…] without merit." Marquez-Almanzar v. INS, 418 F.3d 210, 216 (2d Cir.2005).
26
27
29
In this case, however, we are asked to decide whether a district court has
authority to enforce a preliminary reinstatement order. Under paragraph (2) of
AIR21(b), entitled "Investigation; preliminary order," if the Secretary
determines that "there is reasonable cause to believe that the complaint has
merit," then the Secretary must make written findings and accompany those
findings with "a preliminary order providing the relief prescribed by paragraph
(3)(B)." 49 U.S.C. 42121(b)(2)(A). Within thirty days, either party "may file
objections to the findings or preliminary order, or both, and request a hearing
on the record." Id. The statute provides that "the filing of such objections shall
not operate to stay any reinstatement remedy contained in the preliminary
order." Id.
30
The plaintiff and the Secretary contend that such a preliminary order of
reinstatement qualifies as an enforceable order "issued under paragraph (3)"
because it provides the relief prescribed by paragraph (3)(B). The defendant