You are on page 1of 55
[…] BACKGROUND
I. New York State's Electoral Scheme
30

In the country's other 49 states, the term "Supreme Court Justice" might signify
a member of the highest appellate court. In New York, however, that term
denotes a judge of the State's general jurisdiction trial court. Apart from
peculiar terminology, New York employs a method of selecting its Supreme
Court Justices that is unique in the nation.

31

In 1846, New York amended its constitution to require that Supreme Court
Justices be popularly elected. In particular, Article VI, section 6 of the state
constitution provides, "The justices of the supreme court shall be chosen by the
electors of the judicial district in which they are to serve." N.Y. Const. art. VI,
6(c). Since adopting that constitutional provision, New York has experimented
with different methods of effecting its guarantee of public choice.

32

At first, the State's political parties employed conventions to designate their


Supreme Court nominees.