You are on page 1of 20
[…] authorize OPA to access the Academy and speak with its students for
investigatory purposes. They argue that PAIMI authorizes OPA to have
reasonable access only to residential facilities and that PAIR and the DD Act do
not authorize the investigation of an entire school.
A. PAIMI

25

PAIMI authorizes P & A systems such as OPA to "investigate incidents of


abuse and neglect of individuals with mental illness if the incidents are reported
to the system or if there is probable cause to believe that the incidents
occurred." 42 U.S.C. 10805(a)(1)(A). It further provides that a P & A system
"shall . . . have access to facilities in the State providing care or treatment." Id.

10805(a)(3). Under PAIMI, the term "facilities" "may include, but need not
be limited to, hospitals, nursing homes, community facilities for individuals
with mental illness, board and care homes, homeless shelters, and jails and
prisons." Id. 10802(3).
26