You are on page 1of 11
[…] respect to likelihood of persecution in Mauritania upon Makadji's showing of
past persecution. Makadji offered credible testimony that he was beaten and
deported at gunpoint from Mauritania. The IJ characterized Makadji's
deportation as "past persecution," but denied Makadji's claim because Makadji
failed to establish that it is clearly probable that he will be harmed if returns to
Mauritania. Once Makadji showed that he suffered past persecution, however,
the burden of proof should have shifted to the government. See 8 C.F.R.
208.16(b)(1)(ii). The government bore the burden of establishing by a
preponderance of the evidence that "[t]here has been a fundamental change in
circumstances such that [Makadji's] life or freedom would not be threatened on
account of [race] upon [Makadji's] removal to [Mauritania]." See id. at
208.16(b)(1)(i)(A). Because the IJ did not shift the burden from Makadji to the
government upon his showing of past persecution, the denial of withholding of
removal was in error.

Conclusion
28