You are on page 1of 8
[…] upon the peculiar circumstances of the case." Id. at 530-31, 92 S.Ct. at 2191-92.
The record indicates that defense counsel agreed to delays and continuances for
purposes of plea negotiations, and also refused to go to trial on April 20, despite
the judge's readiness to do so. Furthermore, with regard to the final Barker
factor of prejudice, the Supreme Court there considered a ten-month period of
incarceration to constitute "minimal" prejudice. Id. at 534, 92 S.Ct. at 2194.

B. Dismissal of First Superseding Indictment


21

22

Under 18 U.S.C. Sec. 3162(a)(2), in determining whether to dismiss a case with


or without prejudice, the court is required to consider the following factors: "the
seriousness of the offense; the facts and circumstances of the case that led to
the dismissal; and the impact of a reprosecution on the administration of [the
Act] and on the administration of justice." Anderson principally argues that
counts I and II of the first superseding indictment should have been dismissed
with prejudice, because the offense was not "serious," in view of the small
quantity of drugs involved, and because the January 6 retroactive exclusion of