You are on page 1of 10
[…] under the EHA on these facts runs afoul of the Eleventh Amendment. See Burr
II, 888 F.2d at 259 (affirming such an award subsequent to Muth, in part
because the relief was "prospective in nature, and any effect on the state
treasury would be ancillary to such relief and therefore permissible under the
Eleventh Amendment").

31

We reverse the judgment of the district court and remand for further
proceedings consistent with this opinion.

Honorable Edward D. Re, Chief Judge, United States Court of International


Trade, sitting by designation

Section 10-94g(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides:


(a) When in the opinion of the commissioner of education or a designee of said
commissioner, a child may require special education and the parent or guardian
of such child is unknown or unavailable or such child is a ward of the state, the
commissioner or a designee of said commissioner shall appoint a surrogate
parent who shall represent such child in the educational decision-making
process.

Section 17-419(d) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides in relevant part:


[A]ny person already under the care and supervision of the commissioner of the
department of children and youth services who has passed his eighteenth
birthday but has not yet reached his twenty-first birthday, may be permitted to
remain voluntarily under the supervision of the commissioner, provided said
commissioner, in his discretion determines that such person would benefit from
further care and support from the department of children and youth services.

This holding does not conflict with the right of the Commissioner to terminate
an 18- to 21-year old's placement if the Commissioner in his discretion
determines that the student would not benefit from the state's further care and
support. See note 2 supra.