You are on page 1of 13
[…] the taxpayer's liability to the IRS. See supra note 1. The scope of the taxpayer's
liability to the IRS is set out in the collateral agreement, which is also expressly
incorporated into the bond. By its very terms, the collateral agreement obligates
Wheeling-Pitt to pay its overdue "tax and interest liability plus statutory
accruals." App. at 15, 16 (emphasis added).7 Although the collateral agreement
does not expressly state that such statutory accruals are to be calculated at the
applicable Internal Revenue Code rate, namely I.R.C. Sec. 6621(a)(2), that
provision necessarily applies because this is a contract for the payment of
overdue tax that was executed between the taxpayer and the IRS. I.R.C. Sec.
6601(a) ("If any amount of tax imposed by this title ... is not paid on or before
the last date prescribed for payment, interest on such amount at the
underpayment rate established under section 6621 shall be paid...."). Since
American assumed joint and several liability for this taxpayer obligation, it, like
the taxpayer itself, is subject to interest accruals at the rate determined by the
Internal Revenue Code.

25

Second, the bond contains an express provision stating that the collateral