You are on page 1of 16
[…] located at the Navy site.
See Brief of Appellee/Cross-Appellant at 2 (Joint Appendix citations omitted).

The district court determined that this contract was formed through a June 8,

1989 letter of intent. Although ISN disputed the existence of a contract in the
court below, on appeal, both parties concede that the letter of intent formed a
contract. See Brief of Appellee/Cross-Appellant at 4
3

It was estimated that the total volume of parts shipped to ISN during this period
would fill a tractor-trailer truck; many parts had been shipped without packing
slips

Section 2-608 reads:


Revocation of acceptance in whole or in part.
(1) The buyer may revoke his acceptance of a lot or commercial unit whose
nonconformity substantially impairs its value to him if he has accepted it
(a) On the reasonable assumption that its nonconformity would be cured and it
has not been seasonably cured; or
(b) Without discovery of such nonconformity if his acceptance was reasonably
induced either by the difficulty of discovery before acceptance or by the seller's
assurances.
(2) Revocation of acceptance must occur within a reasonable time after the
buyer discovers or should have discovered the ground for it and before any
substantial change in condition of the goods which is not caused by their own
defects. It is not effective until the buyer notifies the seller of it.
(3) A buyer who so revokes has the same rights and duties with regard to the
goods involved as if he had rejected them.
Md.Code Ann., Com. Law. I Sec. 2-608 (1992).

The May 10th letter established the May 31, 1990 deadline for BellSouth to
cure the nonconformities. The district court found that this letter,
memorializing the meeting at which BellSouth agreed to correct certain