You are on page 1of 14
[…] Butler County, Pennsylvania and Indiana after the expiration of the Sec.
9403(b) exemption, it lost its security interest.

15

On appeal, the district court found that the insolvency proceedings were not yet
terminated. It reversed the decision of the bankruptcy court and reinstated the
liens held by Keystone. This appeal followed.

III. Discussion
1. The Plan
16

Appellants contend that because the plan did not expressly preserve the
creditors' security interests, upon confirmation of the plan, Nardulli possessed
the equipment free and clear of all claims.

17

11 U.S.C. Sec. 1141 provides in relevant part:

18 Except as otherwise provided in the plan or the order confirming the plan, the
(b)
confirmation of a plan vests all of the property of the estate in the debtor.
19 After confirmation of a plan, the property dealt with by the plan is free and clear
(c)
of all claims and interests of creditors, of equity security holders, and of general
partners in the debtor, except as otherwise provided in the plan.
11 U.S.C. Sec. 1141(b), (c) (1982). 6
20

Resolution of this dispute requires an examination of Nardulli's Chapter 11


plan. Article I, Part B of the plan is entitled "Provision for the Treatment of
Secured Creditors." Part B, Section 1 establishes a payment schedule under