You are on page 1of 20
[…] judicially discoverable and manageable standards for resolving it"; (3) "the
impossibility of deciding without an initial policy determination of a kind
clearly for nonjudicial discretion"; (4) "the impossibility of a court's
undertaking independent resolution without expressing lack of the respect due
to coordinate branches of government"; (5) "an unusual need for unquestioning
adherence to a political decision already made"; or (6) "the potentiality of
embarrassment from multifarious pronouncements by various departments on
one question."

50 U.S.C. 835 provides: "Subchapter II of chapter 5, and chapter 7, of title 5,


shall not apply to the use or exercise of any authority granted by this
subchapter."

The Supreme Court stated the requirements for granting a writ of mandamus in
Allied Chemical:
In order to insure that the writ will issue only in extraordinary circumstances,
this Court has required that a party seeking issuance have no other adequate