Professional Documents
[…] motion for reconsideration. At oral argument, respondent's counsel conceded
that the impasse issue was not explicitly posed prior to the motion for
reconsideration but asserted that it was implicit from both the factual
background of this case and the defenses constructed by respondent
We believe that respondent's impasse argument was timely and properly raised
during proceedings before the Board and that the Board had an adequate
opportunity to evaluate this contention. Accordingly, it may be considered here.
Additionally, we note that 29 U.S.C. Section 160(e) provides in pertinent part:
"No objection that has not been argued before the Board, its member, agent, or
agency, shall be considered by the court, unless the failure or neglect to urge
such objection shall be excused because of extraordinary circumstances."
Although the impasse doctrine was urged upon the Board in the motion for
reconsideration, we feel that the failure to do so prior to the motion for
reconsideration was excusable under the circumstances. At the time of the