You are on page 1of 29
[…] as required by Section 3D1.2(d). Therefore, if both the concealment of the
bearer bonds and the concealment of the profits are part of the same course of
conduct, the profits may be included in the loss calculation

Alternatively, the Government argues that bankruptcy fraud is a continuing


violation which only ends when the debtor is discharged or a discharge is
denied, and because the civil bankruptcy proceeding was still ongoing at the
time of the criminal trial, the District Court properly applied the November
2000 GuidelinesSee 18 U.S.C. 3284 ("The concealment of assets of a debtor
... shall be deemed to be a continuing offense until the debtor shall have been
finally discharged or a discharge denied, and the period of limitations shall not
begin to run until such final discharge or denial of discharge.")

If anything, the District Court raised the bar for the Government by applying
the clear and convincing evidence standard, rather than the easier standard that
was applicable here, preponderance of the evidence

You might also like