You are on page 1of 15
[…] on national security. Within the constraints of the First Amendment, courts are
bound by section 871 to discourage and punish such threats. An objective,
reasonable person construction of section 871 is the best way to prevent the
many harmful consequences which flow from threats against the President.

57

For the reasons set forth above, we will affirm the judgment of conviction.

Kosma appears to be referring to United States Magistrate Judge Peter B.


Scuderi, and United States Circuit Judges Conrad K. Cyr and Stephen
Reinhardt

Section 871 provides in pertinent part:


(a) Whoever knowingly and willfully deposits for conveyance in the mail or for
a delivery from any post office or by any letter carrier any letter, paper, writing,
print, missive, or document containing any threat to take the life of, to kidnap,
or to inflict bodily harm upon the President of the United States ... or
knowingly and willfully otherwise makes any such threat against the President
... shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than five years,
or both.

Section 879(a) provides in pertinent part:


(a) Whoever knowingly or willfully threatens to kill, kidnap, or inflict bodily
harm upon-(1) a former President or a member of the immediate family of a former
President;
shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than three years, or