You are on page 1of 14
[…] The terms "dual company" and "double-breasted operation," for purposes of


this case, refer to a construction enterprise which consists of two companies
(e.g., a parent and its subsidiary), only one of which has a collective bargaining
agreement with Local 542 or another AFL-CIO affiliate. The purposes and
effects of these arrangements are more completely developed in the text

In 1972, York and Local 542 seemingly settled their differences, and for a
while York did employ members of the union. However, the parties soon
disagreed on the terms of the settlement, and the strike resumed

29 U.S.C. 158 reads in pertinent part:


"(b) It shall be an unfair labor practice for a labor organization or its agents
(4)(ii) to threaten, coerce, or restrain any person engaged in commerce or in an
industry affecting commerce, where in either case an object thereof is
(A) forcing or requiring any employer . . . to enter into any agreement which is
prohibited by subsection (e) of this section;
"(e) It shall be an unfair labor practice for any labor organization and any
employer to enter into any contract or agreement, express or implied, whereby
such employer ceases or refrains or agrees to cease or refrain from handling,