You are on page 1of 14
[…] For a review of the clause and its ramifications, see Note, Hot Cargo
Agreements Under the National Labor Relations Act: An Analysis of Section
8(e), 38 N.Y.U.L.Rev. 97 (1963)

See Lesnick, Job Security and Secondary Boycotts: The Reach of NLRA
8(b)(4) and 8(e), 113 U.Pa.L.Rev. 1000, 1025 (1965), in which the author
states, "The second limitation the Board has imposed insists that protective
efforts involve bargaining unit employees only, as distinguished from 'members
of the union in general.' " See also Milk Drivers Union v. N. L. R. B., 335 F.2d
326 (7th Cir. 1964)

29 U.S.C. 158(b)(3) reads in part:


"(T)o refuse to bargain collectively with an employer, provided it is the
representative of his employees . . .
(d) For the purposes of this section, to bargain collectively is the performance
of the mutual obligation of the employer and the representative of the
employees to meet at reasonable times and confer in good faith with respect to
wages, hours, and other terms and conditions of employment . . . ."

29 U.S.C. 158(b)(3), 158(b)(4)(ii)(A) (1970)

Complicating the legal significance of Local 542's demand for the right to
represent those workers is the fact that District 50 of the Allied Technical and
Construction Workers currently represents the construction engineers employed