Professional Documents
[…] 6
The jury did not draw the inferences argued by the government in support of
the conspiracy count, Count I, and returned a verdict of not guilty. The jury
found Hannah guilty under the facilitation count, Count III, but, in response to a
motion for judgment n. o. v., the court entered a directed acquittal in favor of
the defendant. A reversal of this judgment would result in reinstating the jury's
verdict without again placing the defendant in jeopardy. Since the Double
Jeopardy Clause will not be violated, the government may maintain its appeal
under 18 U.S.C. 3731. United States v. Wilson,420 U.S. 332, 95 S.Ct. 1013,
43 L.Ed.2d 232 (1975).
II.
Section 843(b) provides:
8 shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to use any
It
communication facility in committing or in causing or facilitating the commission of
any act or acts constituting a felony under any provision of this subchapter or
subchapter II of this chapter. Each separate use of a communication facility shall be a
separate offense under this subsection. For purposes of this subsection, the term
"communication facility" means any and all public and private instrumentalities used
or useful in the transmission of writing, signs, signals, pictures, or sounds of all
kinds and includes mail, telephone, wire, radio, and all other means of
communication.
9