Professional Documents
[…] defendant. The court held that the estoppel effect of the prior convictions
"extends only to questions 'distinctly put in issue and directly determined' in the
criminal prosecution" and that "[i] the case of a conviction based on a jury
verdict of guilty, issues which were essential to the verdict of guilty must be
regarded as having been determined by the judgment." Emich, 340 U.S. at 569,
71 S.Ct. at 414.
32
33
Such an inquiry is not required in this case. The precise issue before the Board
did the appellant strike and shove the victim was necessarily decided by the
section 113(d) conviction. Section 113(d) states:
34
Whoever,
within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States
is guilty of assault shall be punished as follows ...
35
(d) Assault by striking, beating or wounding by fine of not more than $500 or
imprisonment for not more than six months or both.
36
37
Although this statute has been referred to as a petty offense, United States v.
Johnson, 637 F.2d 1224, 1242 n.26 (9th Cir. 1980), it is clear that conviction
under section 113(d) requires some form of physical contact. United States v.