You are on page 1of 11
[…] government had no lien on any funds the bankruptcy estate received
attributable to assignment of the license. The district court affirmed and the
government appealed.

III.
10

The only issue in this case is the construction of section 6321 of the Internal
Revenue Code. This is a question of statutory interpretation subject to plenary
review. See, e.g., Manor Care, Inc. v. Yaskin, 950 F.2d 122, 124 (3d Cir.1991);
see generally 21 West Lancaster Corp. v. Main Line Restaurant, Inc., 790 F.2d
354 (3d Cir.1986) (exercising plenary review over whether section 6321
reaches state liquor license).
Section 6321 provides:

11

If any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the same after
demand, the amount (including any interest, additional amount, addition to tax,
or assessable penalty, together with any costs that may accrue in addition
thereto) shall be a lien in favor of the United States upon all property and rights
to property, whether real or personal, belonging to such person.

12

26 U.S.C.A. 6321. The government asserts a section 6321 lien on Atlantic's


assets for unpaid employment taxes. These liens reach property in the violator's
possession at the time of the lien as well as after-acquired property. Glass City
Bank v.