Professional Documents
[…] grant is properly and appropriately spent so as to insure full and complete
hearings in the above captioned matter in the most expeditious way.'
This pleading did not allege that the petitioners were indigent.1 The
Commission denied petitioners' motion, stating:
It is so ORDERED.
All parties contend that the case is properly before us. The parties shared
contention does not, however, relieve us of the obligation of making an
independent determination of our jurisdiction. The starting point is the
Administrative Orders Review Act 28 U.S.C. 2342, which provides:
The court of appeals has exclusive jurisdiction to enjoin, set aside, suspend (in
whole or in part), or to determine the validity of-- (4) all final orders of the
Atomic Energy Commission made reviewable by section 2239 of title 42.
10
(b) Any final order entered in any proceeding of the kind specified in
subsection (a) of this section shall be subject to judicial review in the manner
prescribed in the Act of December 29, 1950, as amended, and to the provisions