You are on page 1of 24
[…] officers from Sec. 1983 suits.

27

Nor can we evade the command of Butz by stating that, as a matter of policy,
immunity for federal military officers is more important than immunity for
state military officers. Rather, we recognize that "[t]he Guard is an essential
reserve component of the Armed Forces of the United States." Gilligan v.
Morgan, 413 U.S. 1, 7, 93 S.Ct. 2440, 2444, 37 L.Ed.2d 407 (1973). It is
common knowledge that, in the event of a surprise attack, the Guard may be
the first line of defense. See 32 U.S.C. Sec. 102 ("[I]t is essential that the
strength and organization of the Army National Guard and the Air National
Guard as an integral part of the first line defense of the United States be
maintained and assured at all times.") Indeed, Congress recently passed a
resolution, Pub. L. No. 99-290, 100 Stat. 413 (1986), designed to "reaffirm
Congressional recognition of the vital role played by members of the National
Guard ... in the nation's armed forces." H.Rep. No. 504, 99th Cong., 2d Sess.,