Professional Documents
[…] punishment under such statutes in a single trial.
Id. at 368-69, 103 S.Ct. at 679. The Hunter limitation on the scope of
Blockburger would apply in the present appeal only if the civil and criminal
proceedings were considered a single, coordinated proceeding rather than
separate proceedings. See Part III.B supra.
17
18
Halper and Kurth Ranch provide a useful contrast to the present case. The
criminal and civil charges against Halper were both based on his submission of
the 65 false Medicare claims. The criminal false claims statute, 18 U.S.C. Sec.
287, prohibited "mak[ing] or present[ing] ... any claim upon or against the
United States, or any department or agency thereof, knowing such claim to be
false, fictitious or fraudulent." The civil False Claims Act, 31 U.S.C. Sec. 3729,
prohibited "knowingly mak[ing], us[ing], or caus[ing] to be made or used, a
false record or statement to get a false or fraudulent claim paid or approved."
See Halper, 490 U.S. at 437-38, 109 S.Ct. at 1895-96