You are on page 1of 11
[…] made a full disclosure of assets. In light of these facts, the court held that

neither Marie nor Catherine had proven that she did not receive a significant
benefit from the income omitted from the returns.
5

After the tax court entered its judgment, the Purificatos filed a notice of appeal.

II.
6

Under 26 U.S.C. Sec. 6013(d)(3), a husband and wife who make a joint income
tax return are jointly and severally liable for the full amount owed. See also
Stevens v. Commissioner, 872 F.2d 1499, 1503 (11th Cir.1989). The so-called
"innocent spouse" provision, 26 U.S.C. Sec. 6013(e), creates a limited
exception to this rule. This provision states in pertinent part:

7Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, if-8

(A) a joint return has been made under this section for a taxable year,

(B) on such return there is a substantial understatement of tax attributable to


grossly erroneous items of one spouse,

10

(C) the other spouse establishes that in signing the return he or she did not
know, and had no reason to know, that there was such substantial
understatement, and

11

(D) taking into account all the facts and circumstances, it is inequitable to hold
the other spouse liable for the deficiency in tax for such taxable year
attributable to such substantial understatement,

12 the other spouse shall be relieved of liability for tax (including interest,
then
penalties, and other amounts) for such taxable year to the extent such liability is
attributable to such substantial understatement.2
13

26 U.S.C. Sec. 6013(e)(1). In order to qualify for relief under this provision, the
claimant bears the burden of proving all four of the elements set out in
subsections (A) to (D). See, e.g., Stevens, 872 F.2d at 1504; Purcell v.
Commissioner, 826 F.2d 470, 473 (6th Cir.1987); Ballard v.