Professional Documents
[…] expansive nature of the term "individual," and ultimately the scope of Title III
protection, we run the risk of rendering meaningless in many cases the
differences between Title I and Title III. This would include, for example,
significant disparities in coverage, remedies, and construction. As a result, we
are compelled to explore the ADA's legislative history in order to fully
understand the scope and meaning of Title III as applied to this case.
1. Legislative History and Congressional Intent
22
23
Among the broadly stated purposes of the ADA, see 42 U.S.C. 12101(b), is
the intent to "invoke the sweep of congressional authority ... in order to address
the major areas of discrimination faced day-to-day by people with disabilities."
Id. 12101(b)(4). This comes after a specific finding by Congress that
discrimination against individuals with disabilities persist in many critical areas,
including "health services." 42 U.S.C. 12101(a)(3). Indeed, there is little