Professional Documents
[…] employment and protects individuals from workplace discrimination.1 The
definition of "qualified individual with a disability" demonstrates the
exclusivity of Title I's role in prohibiting employment discrimination: "[it]
means an individual with a disability who, with or without reasonable
I do not believe Title III of the ADA is available to Dr. Menkowitz. Title III
"specifically addresses discrimination by owners, lessors, and operators of
public accommodations," Parker v. Metropolitan Life Ins. Co., 121 F.3d 1006,
1010 (6th Cir.1997), 3 and protects members of the public. See 42 U.S.C.A.
12182(b)(1)(A)(iv) ("For purposes of clauses (i) through (iii) of this
subparagraph, the term 'individual or class of individuals' refers to the clients or
customers of the covered public accommodation that enters into the
contractual, licensing, or other arrangement") (emphasis supplied).
59
Protecting recipients rather than providers, Title III ensures customers and
clients access to the full enjoyment of goods and services free from disability
based discrimination. The goods and services offered by the Pottstown