You are on page 1of 17
[…] who concurred in the decision having asked for rehearing, and a majority of the
circuit judges of the circuit in regular active service not having voted for
rehearing by the court in banc, the petition for rehearing is denied.

69

Judge BECKER, Judge STAPLETON, Judge HUTCHINSON and Judge


ALITO would have granted rehearing in banc.

Paramo was also charged with mail fraud and money laundering as an aider and
abettor under 18 U.S.C. 2

The court held, however, that sufficient evidence supported a conviction under
18 U.S.C. 1956(a)(1)(B)(i). Jackson, 935 F.2d at 832. That section of the
money laundering statute prohibits an individual from engaging in a financial
transaction "knowing that the transaction is designed in whole or in part ... to
conceal or disguise the nature, the location, the source, the ownership, or the
control of the [unlawful] proceeds." Unlike the defendant in Jackson, Paramo
was not charged with violating section 1956(a)(1)(B)(i)

For this reason, we reject Paramo's claim that the district court erred by
instructing the jury that they could convict Paramo if he promoted the carrying