You are on page 1of 17
[…] where a prosecutor reindicted a defendant on felony charges after the defendant
appealed a conviction on misdemeanor charges. Blackledge, 417 U.S. at 27-29,
94 S.Ct. at 2102-03

The Government alternatively argues that the defendants gained the confidence
and inclination to further defraud the IRS each time Paramo aided, abetted, or
caused a check to be cashed, thus promoting the illegal scheme. This argument
is wide of the mark because the issue is whether there was sufficient evidence
that Paramo acted with an intent to promote the scheme at the time the checks
were cashed. 18 U.S.C. 1956(a)(1)(A)(i) (the defendant must conduct a
financial transaction "with the intent to promote the carrying on of specified
unlawful activity."). Any confidence that the defendants may have gained as a
result of obtaining the proceeds of the checks came about after the checks were
cashed and therefore after the crime with which Paramo is charged

As to panel rehearing

You might also like