You are on page 1of 17
[…] of forty-six months imprisonment. This appeal followed.

II.
14

Paramo claims that the evidence at trial failed to support his money laundering
convictions under 18 U.S.C. 1956(a)(1)(A)(i). The standard of review for a
claim of insufficient evidence is whether substantial evidence supports the
jury's verdict. United States v. Sturm, 671 F.2d 749, 751 (3d Cir.), cert. denied,
459 U.S. 842, 103 S.Ct. 95, 74 L.Ed.2d 86 (1982). When deciding this issue,
we consider the facts and all reasonable inferences following therefrom in the
light most favorable to the government. Id.

15

Section 1956(a)(1)(A)(i) makes it unlawful to conduct a financial transaction


involving the proceeds of unlawful activity "with the intent to promote the
carrying on of specified unlawful activity." 18 U.S.C. 1956(a)(1)(A)(i).
Paramo concedes that by cashing the embezzled checks, he knowingly engaged
in financial transactions involving proceeds of the unlawful activity of mail
fraud. Paramo argues, however, that the evidence was insufficient to establish