You are on page 1of 11
[…] claims; the mortgagee had settled its claim and was only a nominal party; and
the original fee contract had become ineffective because of changed
circumstances. The district court properly exercised its discretion.9

D. Priority of Claims on the Fund


24

The district court correctly concluded that the claims of the Foshees' attorneys
were superior to the rights of any other party to the funds. This result avoids the
inequitable result of allowing Lloyds and NYTCO to participate in the fund
without first reimbursing those responsible for creating it. Section 34-3-61 of
the Alabama Code mandates this result:

25

(c) Upon all actions for the recovery of real or personal property, and upon all
judgments for the recovery of the same, attorneys-at-law shall have a lien on
the property recovered, for their fees, superior to all liens but liens for taxes,

which may be enforced by said attorneys-at-law, or their lawful representatives,


as liens on personal and real estate, and the property recovered shall remain
subject to said liens, unless transferred to bona fide purchasers without notice.
26

E. g., United States Fidelity & Guaranty Co. v. Levy, 77 F.2d 972, 976 (5th