You are on page 1of 25
[…] present their federal claims in the state proceedings. No more is required to
invoke Younger abstention.") (emphasis original) (footnote omitted)

18

Indeed, the indigency of Greeley already appears to be on the wane. In her May
11, 1979 deposition, Greeley revealed that she had borrowed approximately
$400 from the Thorpe Finance Co. in August 1978 to purchase furniture and
had been regularly making payments of $36 per month on that loan since then.
The PHEAA loan to Greeley required monthly payments of $31.14, yet she
never made a single payment

19

Section 7362 provides, in pertinent part:


(a) General rule. A civil matter or issue therein may be referred by consent of
the parties to one or more appointive judicial officers or other persons for
hearing or hearing and disposition.
(b) Government units. Any government unit of this Commonwealth, with the
consent of the solicitor or other official counsel of the unit, may agree to the
reference of a civil matter pursuant to this section.

20

In both Boddie and Little, the Supreme Court emphasized that not only money
was at stake. The adjudications, divorce and paternity, determined familial
relationships and thus affected fundamental interests.