Professional Documents
[…] A court of appeals would reach the merits of a dispute
over a regulation, therefore, only on an appeal from a judgment of the district
court.
32
Second, by whatever route the case arrived in a court of appeals, whether the
challenged rule is a section 6 standard or a section 8 regulation affects its
preemptive effect on state law. Section 18(a) of the OSH Act provides
explicitly:
33
Nothing in this chapter shall prevent any State agency or court from asserting
jurisdiction under State law over any occupational safety or health issue with
respect to which no standard is in effect under section 655 of this title.
34
29 U.S.C. Sec. 667(a) (1982). If, however, a section 6 standard has been
adopted, the role of the states is circumscribed by section 18(b) which
provides:
35
Any State which, at any time, desires to assume responsibility for development
and enforcement therein of occupational safety and health standards relating to
any occupational safety or health issue with respect to which a Federal standard
has been promulgated under section 655 of this title shall submit a State plan
for the development of such standards and their enforcement.
36
29 U.S.C. Sec. 667(b) (1984). The Secretary must accept such a state plan if it
"will be at least as effective in providing safe and healthful employment" as the
OSHA standards. 29 U.S.C. Sec. 667(c)(2) (1984).
37
The intervenor states all have hazard disclosure laws which, if not preempted,
Since the disclosure requirements of laws adopted by the intervening states are
in several respects stricter than those adopted by the Secretary, it is not