Professional Documents
[…] 676, 678, 86 L.Ed. 956 (1942).
24
While it is evident that federal law must supply the rule of decision, we must
next determine whether to turn to federal common law or state law for
guidance. The leading Supreme Court case interpreting the FDIC Act counsels
us to turn to federal common law for guidance. In his concurrence in D'Oench,
Duhme & Co., Inc. v. F.D.I.C., 315 U.S. at 467-468, 62 S.Ct. at 683-684,
Justice Jackson concluded that federal common law should supply the rule of
decision in civil actions such as this one. His conclusion was based on his
interpretation of the language of 12 U.S.C. Sec. 1819 and a prior version of the
Act. The Act in effect at the time of D'Oench, Duhme provided in Sec. 1819
that "[a]ll suits of civil nature ... shall be deemed to arise under the laws the
United States" and provided in another section that the FDIC may sue or be
sued in any state or federal court of law or equity. Justice Jackson reasoned that
Sec. 1819 is not "merely jurisdictional" because of the presence of the separate