Professional Documents
[…] Nor does a barrier grow simply because an increasing number of litigants
prefer the federal to the state jurisdiction. But cases in which a straw or nominal
fiduciary is appointed to create diversity stand on totally different ground than
those in which the courts are simply concerned with the general question
whether the citizenship of the personal representative or his ward or beneficiary
should be the test of diversity jurisdiction. In cases of "manufactured" diversity
jurisdiction there is brought into play the question of the applicability of 28
U.S.C. 1359 which provides: "A district court shall not have jurisdiction of a
civil action in which a party, by assignment, or otherwise, has been improperly
or collusively made or joined to invoke the jurisdiction of such court."
12
13
In Corabi v. Auto Racing, Inc., 264 F.2d 784, 75 A.L.R.2d 711 (3 Cir. 1959),
the mother of a deceased minor resigned as administratrix of his estate to permit
the appointment of a non-resident so that suit could be brought in the federal
court.