You are on page 1of 32
[…] criminal intent is necessary for an attempt conviction). The instant messages
also provide sufficient evidence that he took substantial steps towards
"persuading, inducing, enticing or coercing" a minor to engage in sexual
activity. Accordingly, we will affirm his conviction under 2422(b).

B.
38

With respect to 2423(b), our conclusion is the same, but our analysis is
truncated because there is no need to go beyond the text of the statute. Singh v.
Ashcroft, 383 F.3d 144, 150 (3d Cir.2004) ("If the statutory meaning is clear,
our inquiry is at an end."). Section 2423(b) provides:

39

A person who travels in interstate commerce. . . for the purpose of engaging in


any illicit sexual conduct with another person shall be fined under this title or
imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both.

40

By its unambiguous terms, 2423(b) criminalizes interstate travel for an illicit


purpose. The actual age of the intended victim is not an element of the offense;
criminal liability "turns simply on the purpose for which [the defendant]
traveled."