You are on page 1of 28
[…] there is a strong presumption that favors access to a neutral forum for the
peaceful resolution of disputes." Groves, --- U.S. at ----, 111 S.Ct. at 502.

53

Despite this policy favoring judicial enforcement, a presumption favoring


access to a judicial forum can be "overcome whenever the parties have agreed
upon a different method for the adjustment of their disputes." Id. See also
Dickeson v. Daw Forest Products Co., 827 F.2d 627, 629 (9th Cir.1987);
Associated General Contractors of Illinois v. Illinois Conference of Teamsters,
486 F.2d 972, 976 (7th Cir.1973). Section 203(d) of the Taft-Hartley Act, 29
U.S.C. Sec. 173(d), provides that "[f]inal adjustment by a method agreed upon
by the parties is declared to be the desirable method for settlement of grievance
disputes arising over the application or interpretation of an existing collectivebargaining agreement." See also Groves, --- U.S. at ----, & n. 10, 111 S.Ct. at
502, & n. 10. However, courts require that preclusion of a judicial
determination be set forth clearly and explicitly. See id. at ----, 111 S.Ct. at 503;