You are on page 1of 35
[…] The
vast majority of case law addresses this final provision. See, e.g., Wujick v.
Dale & Dale, Inc., 43 F.3d 790, 792-94 (3d Cir.1994) (addressing jurisdictional
sufficiency of removal by RTC; dismissing claim against RTC due to plaintiff's
failure to exhaust remedies).

34

Despite New Rock's general citation to 1441a(l), neither part (2) nor part (3)
is relevant. The RTC began the case as a party, obviating the need for
1441a(l)(2). The case was originally filed in federal court, eliminating the need
for 1441a(l)(3). This case turns on 1441a(l)(1).
Section 1441a(l )(1) states:

(1) In general
35
36

Notwithstanding any other provisions of law, any civil action, suit, or


proceeding to which the [RTC] is a party shall be deemed to arise under the
laws of the United States, and the United States district courts shall have
original jurisdiction over such action, suit, or proceeding.

37

12 U.S.C. 1441a(l)(1).

38

Preferred Entity contends that the plain language of 1441a(l)(1) provides for
jurisdiction only over cases where the RTC is a party but not where it was a
party.