You are on page 1of 17
[…] The other
fifteen percent constituted an administrative fee

The four defendants named in the original complaint consented to the


preliminary injunction

The court's determination that the plaintiffs had demonstrated likely success on
the merits with respect to their claims for past and future violations of the
Commodity Exchange Act was a sufficient basis for issuing the injunctive and
equitable relief and did not require the court to consider the likelihood of
plaintiffs' success in proving the alleged violations of the securities laws of
New Jersey and Florida. Under section 6c of the Act, as amended, 7 U.S.C.
13a-1, injunctive relief may issue upon a showing that the defendants "engaged
in, [are] engaging in, or [are] about to engage in any act or practice constituting
a violation of any provision of the Act." The plaintiff also needed to show that
the defendants were still in business so that there was a likelihood that
violations would continue. See CFTC v. American Bd. of Trade, 803 F.2d
1242, 1251 (2d Cir.1986). The standard for an injunction under the Act differs