You are on page 1of 22
[…] litigating the issue of bad faith. We reach this conclusion for three reasons: (1)
the bad faith cause of action depends on the existence of a predicate contract
cause of action; (2) the bad faith cause of action enables an insured to enforce
an insurer's implicit contractual duty of good faith; and (3) assessment of
attorney's fees for time spent prosecuting the bad faith cause of action is

necessary to fulfill the "make whole" purpose of section 8371(3).


23

Initially, we observe that under the plain language of the statute, it is


reasonably clear that a section 8371 claim may not be the sole claim of an
insured. Section 8371 provides that "[i]n an action arising under an insurance
policy, if the court finds that the insurer has acted in bad faith toward the
insured, the court may take all of the following actions...." 42 Pa. Cons.Stat.
Ann. 8371. This language implies that a determination of bad faith is merely
an additional finding to be made in a predicate action arising under an insurance
policy. Absent a predicate action to enforce some right under an insurance