You are on page 1of 14
[…] delay in filing an answer was due to culpable conduct, which in the Third
Circuit is conduct that is "taken willfully or in bad faith." Gross v. Stereo
Component Sys., Inc., 700 F.2d 120, 124 (3d Cir. 1991).
III.
47

We will reverse the judgment of the District Court and remand for further
proceedings on the plaintiff's claim that the defendant was guilty of malpractice
with respect to cortisone injections occurring before June 29, 1995.

Notes:
*

The Honorable John Feikens, Senior United States District Judge for the
Eastern District of Michigan, sitting by designation.

Section 2A:53A-27 provides:


In any action for damages for personal injuries, wrongful death or property
damage resulting from an alleged act of malpractice or negligence by a licensed
person in his profession or occupation, the plaintiff shall, within 60 days
following the date of filing of the answer to the complaint by the defendant,
provide each defendant with an affidavit of an appropriate licensed person that
there exists a reasonable probability that the care, skill or knowledge exercised
or exhibited in the treatment, practice or work that is the subject of the
complaint, fell outside acceptable professional or occupational standards or
treatment practices. The court may grant no more than one additional period,
not to exceed 60 days, to file the affidavit pursuant to this section, upon a
finding of good cause.

"This act shall take effect immediately[June 29, 1995] and shall apply to causes
of action which occur on or after the effective date of this act." Affidavit of
Merit Bill, Act of June 29, 1995, ch. 139, S 5, 1995 N.J. Laws 457.

"An affidavit shall not be required pursuant to [N.J. Stat.