You are on page 1of 12
[…] jurisdictional, it would not be possible for a government official to waive it and
confer power on the court to hear the appeal. See Mathews v. Diaz, 426 U.S.
67, 96 S.Ct. 1883, 48 L.Ed.2d 478 (1976). See also, K. Davis, Administrative
Law Treatise 20.00-20.00-1 (Supp. 1980)

To some extent, the factors discussed in the text are also important in assessing
whether a controversy is "ripe" for judicial review. See e.g., e.g., Hooker
Chemical Co. v. EPA, 642 F.2d 48 (3d Cir. 1981); Wearley v. FTC, 616 F.2d
662 (3d Cir.), cert. denied, 449 U.S. 822, 101 S.Ct. 81, 66 L.Ed.2d 25 (1980)

Section 10(c) of the APA, 5 U.S.C. 704, states:


"... Except as otherwise expressly required by statute, agency action otherwise
final is final for the purposes of this section whether or not there has been
presented or determined an application for a declaratory order, for any form of
reconsideration, or, unless the agency otherwise requires by rule and provides
that the action meanwhile is inoperative, for an appeal to superior agency
authority."

See Note, Deterring Air Polluters Through Economically Efficient Sanctions,


32 Stan.L.Rev. 807, 807-812 (April, 1980)

You might also like