You are on page 1of 17
[…] that the Bankruptcy Court erred in exercising jurisdiction over his wife,
Kathleen Zinchiak, as a respondent in the deficiency proceeding. Finally,
Zinchiak argues that the Bankruptcy Court erred in its conclusion that
Newcourt's deficiency petition was timely filed under the DJA by misapplying
the start-date for the six month limitation period under the DJA.
We address each argument in turn.9

A.
18

In order to reach the merits of Newcourt's deficiency petition under the DJA,
the Bankruptcy Court was required to reopen Zinchiak's Chapter 7 bankruptcy
case, which had been previously closed. Section 350(b) of the Code provides
that "[a] case may be reopened in the court in which such case was closed to
administer assets, to accord relief to the debtor, or for other cause." 11 U.S.C.
350(b); see also Fed. R. Bankr.P. 5010. We have previously noted that
bankruptcy courts have broad discretion to reopen cases after an estate has been
administered. See Judd v. Wolfe, 78 F.3d 110, 116 (3d Cir.1996); In re Becker's