Professional Documents
[…] appeal. However, as the Supreme Court noted in Hormel v. Helvering, 312 U.S.
552, 556-57, 61 S.Ct. 719, 721-22, 85 L.Ed. 1037 (1941), in exceptional
circumstances an appellate court may in the interests of justice and fairness
consider questions of law not presented to the court or administrative agency
below. See also 28 U.S.C. 2106. Cf. S.E.C. v. Chenery Corp., 318 U.S. 80,
88, 93-94, 63 S.Ct. 454, 459, 461-62, 87 L.Ed. 626 (1943), and Higgins v.
Kelley, 574 F.2d 789, 794 (3d Cir.1978)
Subchapter II of the Civil Service Reform Act of 1978 (5 U.S.C. 75117514), entitled "REMOVAL, SUSPENSION FOR MORE THAN 14 DAYS
...," states at 5 U.S.C. 7512:
"s 7512. Actions covered
"This subchapter applies to-(1) a removal;
(2) a suspension for more than 14 days;
...."
We emphasize that the off-duty misconduct at issue in this case was assault
with a deadly weapon
C.F.R. 731.202(c)
With reference to paragraph (5) above, we note that petitioner was born
November 29, 1941, and was almost 38 years old on October 14, 1979, when