You are on page 1of 15
[…] See
Universal Postal Convention, done July 5, 1974, arts. 33 & 34, 27 U.S.T. 345,
393, T.I.A.S. No. 8231 (entered into force January 1, 1976). The Universal
Postal Union acknowledges the principle that "there is no absolute inviolability
of the secrecy of the mails, it is limited by considerations of security and
national policy ...." Acts of the Universal Postal Union, revised at Ottowa
(1957), reprinted in 9 M. Whiteman, Digest of International Law 1046 (1968).
Apparently acknowledging that the search of packages at the border is
constitutionally permissible, the appellants argue that section 482 of Title 19
requires that all searches of incoming mail, whether letters or packages, be
supported by reasonable cause. Section 482 in pertinent part provides that:

19 of the officers or persons authorized to board or search vessels may stop,


Any
search, and examine ... any vehicle, beast, or person, on which or whom they shall
suspect there is merchandise which is subject to duty or shall have been introduced
into the United States in any manner contrary to law ... and to search any trunk or
envelope, wherever found, in which he may have reasonable cause to suspect there is
merchandise which was imported contrary to law
....
20
21

19 U.S.C. Sec. 482 (1982). This section, appellants contend, mandates that the
customs regulations governing the inspection of mail be interpreted to permit
the opening of packages only upon "reasonable cause to suspect" an
importation contrary to law.