You are on page 1of 15
[…] 51
52

The final contention of appellants Gaza and Erdlen is that 21 U.S.C. Sec.
960(b)(1), upon which the district court relied in imposing upon appellants a
special parole term of three years, is an unconstitutional denial of due process.

53

The appellants perceive two flaws in the statute. First, section 960(b)(1) does
not expressly designate a maximum parole term. Second, they contend that the
statute does not limit the sentencing judge's discretion in imposing sanctions for

a violation of the parole. We find these arguments without merit.


21 U.S.C. Sec. 960(b)(1) provides:
54

If a sentence under this paragraph provides for imprisonment, the sentence shall
include a special parole term of not less than three years in addition to such term
of imprisonment.

55

21 U.S.C. Sec. 960(b)(1) (1982).

56

This court upheld a substantially similar special parole provision, 21 U.S.C.


Sec. 841(b), in United States v. Walden, 578 F.2d 966, 972 (3d Cir.1978), cert.
denied, 444 U.S. 849, 100 S.Ct. 99, 62 L.Ed.2d 64 (1979). Our reasoning in