Professional Documents
[…] This court's decision in Trent Coal, supra, is not to the contrary. The issue in
Trent Coal was whether, for purposes of calculating the thirty-day period for
filing an appeal, a compensation order was "filed" (1) when it was returned to
the Division of Coal Mine Workers Compensation in Washington, D.C., or (2)
when it was received by the deputy commissioner's office. Trent Coal, supra,
739 F.2d at 117. The statute rather plainly suggests that filing takes place when
the order is received by the deputy commissioner, see 33 U.S.C. Sec. 921(a),
and the two seemingly applicable regulations appear to be in conflict with each
other. Compare 20 C.F.R. Sec. 725.478 ("the original record of the claim shall
be returned to the DCMWC in Washington, D.C. and the decision and order
shall be considered to be filed in the Office of the Deputy Commissioner") with
20 C.F.R. Sec. 725.479(a) ("A decision and order shall become effective when
filed in the office of the deputy commissioner"). This court concluded that,
since the statute unambiguously requires filing of orders in the deputy