Professional Documents
[…] Id. at 192. The court made no reference to 20 C.F.R. Sec.
725.364, the regulation which requires notice to the parties' representatives.
Further, claimant appears not to have even argued that notice was inadequate
under either the statute or the Secretary's regulations. Id. at 192-93
10
A third possibility, perhaps less plausible, is that the statute might be read to
require notice to both the parties and their legal representatives. See 20 C.F.R.
Sec. 702.349 (discussed in Insurance Co. of North America v. Gee, 702 F.2d
411, 413 (2d Cir.1983))
11
The relevant portions of 30 U.S.C. Sec. 932(a) are quoted supra at note 5. 30
U.S.C. Sec. 936(a) states that:
The Secretary of Labor ... [is] authorized to issue such regulations as [the
Secretary] deems appropriate to carry out the provisions of this subchapter.
Such regulations shall be issued in conformity with section 553 of Title 5,
notwithstanding subsection (a) thereof.
12
13
The Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit has held that, notwithstanding the
"except as otherwise provided" language of section 932(a), the Secretary may
not promulgate regulations which are inconsistent with the terms of