You are on page 1of 7
[…] deportation may well vest in us ancillary or pendent jurisdiction to review the
refusal of the District Director to grant a stay.5 And if our review reached the
District Director's order, we would entertain grave doubts about the failure of
the District Director to articulate reasons for the summary dismissal of a
petition for a stay founded on an alleged threat to the life of an American
citizen.6

11

We need not reach these questions, however, since 1105a, itself, gives us
power to dispose of the case before us by treating this appeal as an application

under 28 U.S.C. 2347 for leave to adduce additional evidence.7 2347(c)


provides:
12a party to a proceeding to review applies to the court of appeals in which the
If
proceeding is pending for leave to adduce additional evidence, and shows to the
satisfaction of the court that
(1) the additional evidence is material; and
13
14 there were reasonable grounds for failure to adduce the evidence before the
(2)
agency;
15

the court may order the additional evidence and any counterevidence the
opposite party desires to offer to be taken by the agency.

16

The evidence that deportation will put both mother and daughter in danger of
assault and possible homicide is "material" to the decision to deport Ms.
Martinez de Mendoza.8 Since the "evidence" proffered here regarding the
release of Mr.