You are on page 1of 16
[…] prerequisite for collection, the government is forced to give third parties such as
Jersey Shore notice of its assessment against the taxpayer within sixty days.

V.
49

Accordingly, the judgment of the district court will be reversed and the cause
remanded to the district court for further proceedings consistent with this
opinion.

50

WEIS, Circuit Judge, dissenting.

51

The issue in this case is not complicated--it is simply whether we read the
Internal Revenue Code as Congress wrote it or as the Internal Revenue Service
would like us to amend it. In clear terms, Sec. 6303(a) states that the Secretary
of Treasury "shall, as soon as practicable, and within 60 days, after the making
of an assessment of a tax pursuant to section 6203, give notice to each person
liable for the unpaid tax."

52

The reference to "each person liable" in Sec. 6303 is not in the least ambiguous.
In the case at hand, the government contends that defendant is liable for the
tax. Therefore, it seems inescapable that defendant should have been given
notice.

53